What's not in our products
Saffron Organic only chooses products that include the highest quality skincare and cosmetic ingredients. Not only are they certified organic, but you can also be rest assured that they don't contain any harmful natural or synthetic fragrances, perfumes and chemicals.
The Soil Association has a strict approach to potentially harmful ingredients. Where an ingredient is suspected of having a link to harmful side affects, but that link has not been proven, a precautionary approach is taken and those skincare and cosmetic ingredients are not allowed in any of our products.
Our products do not contain the following cosmetic ingredients:
Identified on skin-care product labels as:
Monoethanolamine (MEA) Triethanolamine (TEA), and sometimes preceded by 'cocamide'
Artificial Colour and Fragrance “Parfum
The term ‘parfum’ was traditionally used to hide the precise formulae of commercial perfumes.
However it is now a common fixture on beauty products' and cosmetic ingredient lists to hide a multitude of sins - including synthetic fragrances, phthalates, chemical fixatives and preservatives.
In the UK, 200 different chemicals can be legally covered by the word "parfum" and many are now restricted in use by the EU.
Synthetic fragrances are thought to be the largest single cause of allergic reactions to cosmetic products.
Works as a preservative when present in concentrations of 20-30%. This type of ethyl alcohol is usually listed as 'alcohol denat' on the label.
Used in such high proportions it can strip away natural oils and is unsuitable for people with sensitive skin or Rosacea sufferers.
A chemical preservative, Benzonic Acid is a mild skin irritant thought to exacerbate Eczema.
Benzyl Alcohol is a chemical preservative. It is considered a skin and eye irritant and has been linked to Contact Dermatitis and Urticaria.
Still used in some "natural" skin care products as a preservative, Formaldehyde is a known carcinogen and skin irritant.
Imidazolidinyl Urea and Diazolidinyl Urea
These are the most commonly used preservatives after the parabens and can cause skin sensitivity.
Japanese Honeysuckle (listed as Lonicera Japonica)
This is a naturally occurring Paraben and can cause skin irritation and sensitivity.
Parabens - Butyl, Ethyl, Propyl, Isopropyl, methyl, Benzyl
The EU has reduced the permitted level of this preservative in recent years to 0.1% in wash-off products, but it is still commonly used.
Parabens are preservatives that can cause skin irritation and contact dermatitis in people with sensitive and allergic skin. Some studies have raised long term health concerns about these cosmetic ingredients, and linked them to premature skin ageing, hormone disruption and cancer.
There has not yet been a definitive study that proves or disproves such a link, but the Soil Association uses a precautionary principle and does not allow the use of any ingredient where such concerns exist.
Such as petrolatum, mineral oil, liquid paraffin, propylene glycol, butylene glycol and phenoxyethanol
Petrochemicals come from naturally occurring crude oil. They create a surface film on the skin that blocks the pores and holds in moisture preventing the skin from breathing and secreting its toxins. On top of this they prevent the skin absorbing oil soluble vitamins, which are important for skin health and repair, particularly in the case of eczema and dermatitis sufferers. They also actually accelerate the ageing process by encouraging free-radical generation. The manufacturing process of petrochemicals is extremely polluting to our environment.
In fact, most herbs are extracted into propylene glycol. Propylene glycol is a petrochemical derivative - it is a primary irritant and can cause delayed contact hypersensitivity.
Used by a large number of 'natural' and 'organic' skincare brands, this petroleum based preservative is a skin irritant and has been linked to serious long term health conditions.
It is not allowed in products that are certified by the Soil Association and it will shortly be banned in the European Union for use with organically certified cosmetics. Its use in non-organic cosmetics is under review or restricted in several countries.
At the centre of a food health scare a few years ago, Sodium benzoate has been linked to DNA damage and the onset of Parkinson's disease.
This is a common paraben replacement but is a harsh skin irritant and is thought to break down into formaldehyde in the body.
Sodium Lauryl(eth) Sulphate (SLS/SLES)
(or other sulphate detergents)
Sulphates is the common use term for a group of cleansing ingredients called alkyl sulphates, which are amongst the most irritating ingredients in personal care products yet the most commonly used. There are 3 main sub-types of sulphates:
Ammonium Lauryl Sulphate
This is the strongest irritant. It is commonly used to replace sodium lauryl sulphate, which is the subject of negative publicity.
Sodium Lauryl Sulphate (SLS)
This is the second strongest irritant.
Sodium Laureth Sulphate (SLES) is the most commonly used in beauty products.
None of these are allowed in organic skincare products certified by the Soil Association, both due to their negative affects on the skin and also on environmental grounds.